WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

1.0 PURPOSE

1.1 INTER-MTN. TESTING LTD., INTER-MTN. ENTERPRISES INC. and 0645670 B.C. LTD., hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Inter-Mtn”, recognize the importance of privacy and the risk of the unauthorized use or disclosure of personal information that comes into the possession or control of Inter-Mtn from the use by customers or other users (“Customers”) of the interactive e-commerce function of Inter-Mtn's websites.

1.2 Inter-Mtn further recognizes the necessity to design and implement measures for the security of personal information that comes into the possession or control of Inter-Mtn from the use by Customers of the interactive e-commerce function of Inter-Mtn's website.

1.3 The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to describe the types of personal information collected from Customers using the interactive e-commerce function of Inter-Mtn's websites, how such information is used and stored, and the measures taken by Inter-Mtn to ensure its privacy and security.

2.0 DEFINITIONS

2.1 In this Website Privacy Policy, unless otherwise stated, the following terms shall have the meaning prescribed for each:

“Personal Information” means all information about an identifiable person provided or otherwise collected by the interactive e-commerce function of Inter-Mtn's websites. Personal information includes all information about an identifiable person as defined under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c.5, and or the Personal Information Protection Act, SBC 2003, c 63, and includes for purposes of this Website Privacy Policy the person's address, email address, telephone number, credit card or other payment information and account passwords.

“Website” means the set of interconnected web pages designed and developed by Inter-Mtn which includes an interactive function for the online purchase and or ordering of products and services.

3.0 APPLICABILITY

3.1 This Website Privacy Policy applies to Inter-Mtn and Customers accessing the interactive e-commerce function of Inter-Mtn's Website. It describes the technology and procedures of Inter-Mtn in offering their products and services to Customers accessing the interactive function of Inter-Mtn's Website to ensure the privacy and security of their Personal Information.

4.0 POLICY

4.1 Inter-Mtn is committed to ensuring the privacy and security of Personal Information and to meeting its obligations under all applicable Canadian privacy legislation.

4.2 Inter-Mtn is committed to collecting, using and disclosing Personal Information provided by Customers through the interactive e-commerce function of Inter-Mtn's Website only for reasonable and bona fide business-related purposes.

4.3 Inter-Mtn is committed to taking all reasonable steps to ensure the continuing privacy and security of all Personal Information provided by Customers through the interactive e-commerce function of Inter-Mtn's Website.

4.4 Inter-Mtn has established the position of Privacy Officer, responsible for the development and implementation of all necessary rules and procedures for the collection, use, disclosure and retention of Personal Information, including Personal Information provided by Customers through the interactive e-commerce function of Inter-Mtn's Website. The Privacy Officer shall ensure compliance with this Website Privacy Policy and all applicable privacy legislation.

5.0 PRIVACY STANDARDS

5.1 Personal Information of Customers disclosed through their use of the interactive e-commerce function of Inter-Mtn's Website shall be collected, used and disclosed by Inter-Mtn only for reasonable business-related purposes, in accordance with the following privacy principles:

5.1.1 Consent.

(a) Express consent is required for the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Customer consent to use Personal Information disclosed through their use of the interactive e-commerce function of the website is implied for the purposes of undertaking the purchase of products and or services from Inter-Mtn and other reasonably expected business-related purposes.
(b) Inter-Mtn may use and disclose Personal Information provided by Customers through the interactive e-commerce function of Inter-Mtn's Website, without consent, for compliance with any applicable law, regulation, or the order of any court or other lawfully constituted authority.

5.1.2 Limiting Collection. The collection of Personal Information from Customers through the interactive e-commerce function of Inter-Mtn's Website will be restricted to that required by Inter-Mtn to undertake the business-related purposes for which it was provided and for Inter-Mtn to meet its legal obligations.

5.1.3 Limiting the Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information. Personal Information collected from Customers through the interactive e-commerce function of Inter-Mtn's Website will be used, disclosed and retained only for undertaking the purchase of products and or services from Inter-Mtn and other reasonably expected business-related purposes, or for compliance with any applicable law, regulation, or order of any court or other lawfully constituted authority.

5.1.4 Security of Personal Information. Inter-Mtn will take all commercially reasonable security steps to protect Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Reasonable steps include physical, electronic and procedural measures appropriate to the level of sensitivity of the Personal Information.

5.1.5 Access to Personal Information.

(a) Customers may access their Personal Information provided through the interactive e-commerce function of the website to confirm its accuracy or completeness or to update their Personal Information, by contacting the Privacy Officer.
(b) Customers may request information regarding the ways in which their Personal Information has been used or disclosed by Inter-Mtn.
(c) Inter-Mtn will correct or update any Personal Information upon request.
(d) Inter-Mtn has 30 days within which to respond to a Customer's request regarding Personal Information.

5.1.6 Response to Inquiries and Complaints. The Privacy Officer will investigate and respond to all Customer complaints in regard to the treatment of their Personal Information at the earliest opportunity. The Privacy Officer will advise how the Personal Information has been used and if the complaint is found to be justified, the Privacy Officer will so inform the Customer and ensure that appropriate corrective measures are taken.

5.2 Please note that Inter-Mtn may change its Privacy Policies from time to time and at any time without notice to you. Your continued access to the Website and use of the services constitute your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information for the purposes set out in such amended Privacy Policies in place at the time of your access to the Website and use of the services. We therefore strongly encourage you to periodically re-visit this page to review the then-current Privacy Policies governing your use of the Website, the services and the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information

6.0 LINKS

6.1 This Website may from time to time contain links to other sites and advertisements. These Privacy Policies apply only to information collected by Inter-Mtn through Inter-Mtn's Website. Inter-Mtn is not responsible for the privacy practices and policies of any third parties or third party websites.

7.0 CONTACT

7.1 Questions concerning this policy should be brought to the attention of Inter-Mtn's Privacy Officers. If you have any questions about these practices and policies, please contact our Privacy Officer at 250-491-3311.

 
  home \ about us \ order form \ testing \ signs \ products \ magic carpet \ news sign up \ contact us
  copyright
 
 
copyright privacy policy